Privacy

Privacy statement

1. Liability

Lervig AS org no. 920927505 by the chairman of the board Gunnar Hviding, is the data controller for personal data about employees in the company.

Any questions you may have about Lervig’s processing of personal data may be directed to us.

2 . Contact

Contact person for privacy in Lervig is: Stein Erik Opheim
Hillevåg Vierveien 1, 4016 Stavanger
Phone: 959 11 354
Email: seo@lervig.no

3 . Who do we process personal data about?

In Lervig, we process personal data to the following groups:

• Jobseekers
• Clients
• Contact persons with suppliers and business customers
• Registered in our newsletter email list

4 . How we process personal data in Lervig

4.1 Job seekers

Lervig uses the recruitment tool for Finn.no. Job seekers’ personal data is only stored exceptionally locally at Lervig. Finn.no have joint processing responsibilities and reference is made to Finn.no its privacy policy.

In the application we ask for names, education, work experience, references etc. In some cases, the candidate may be asked to conduct tests or question forms in connection with the hiring process. Any applications taken out of the Finn.no will be deleted by Lervig after the end of the employment process. For candidates deemed particularly relevant for employment in Lervig can be saved longer if it is not appropriate to hire the person at the time of application. The candidate will then be notified of this.

4.2 Contacts of suppliers and business customers

We need to keep in touch with our suppliers and to follow up on agreements, orders, delivery or new offers. On that occasion we store our name, phone number, email address and employer. We consider this type of treatment to be clearly foreseeable for the data subject. We do not disclose contact information unless the contact person wishes to do so for marketing purposes.

4.3 Marketing and website

We send out newsletters to email addresses registered in our Mailchimp database. Recipients of the newsletter can easily opt out of the service using the link included in each inquiry. The processing is based on an interest trade-off in which we have received the email address in connection with a customer relationship or that the data subject himself has signed up for the newsletter. The purpose is marketing which we believe is a legitimate interest. If there is an existing customer relationship, the marketing will take place in accordance with Section 15(3) of the Marketing Act. In other contexts, marketing is based on the consent of the person concerned, cf. Section 15 (1) of the Marketing Act and Article 6(1) of the GDPR.

Mailchimp places a “web beacon” in the newsletter. It is a type of cookie that allows Mailchimp and Lervig to see the IP address, which country, in which email program, date and time of each time a newsletter is opened by the recipient. The purpose is to map out who is opening the newsletters so that we can improve our marketing.

For the website, we use Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a visitor statistics collection and analysis service. This service uses cookies to analyse how users use the website. Google uses the information collected to assess the use of the Website, compile reports on website activities for the website owner, and to provide other services in connection with website activities and use of the Internet. We use the information collected to see which pages are visited, how visitors navigate around the site, what kind of equipment is used to read the website and the like. The Service does not collect information that allows us to identify individuals.

5. Your rights

You can contact Lervig at any time for information about Lervig processing personal data about you. If Lervig processes personal data about you, you can either get information about the data or the processing, and be provided with the information if you require it. If you are a client with us and have questions regarding the processing of personal data about you in connection with the case, please contact the responsible lawyer in the case.

However, we will be assured that we only provide access to your personal data to you – and not someone pretending to be you – and we will therefore ask you to verify your identity or provide additional information before we allow you to access or update your personal data. Lawyers’ confidentiality obligations grant exemptions from the right to access. Persons other than clients, who are referred to in case documents in cases we assist, therefore do not have access to us.

For processing based on consent, you will be able to withdraw your consent if you later do not want the processing to continue.

Lervig uses data processors to process personal data as in connection with the provision of it services to us. Strict agreements are entered into with our data processors so that information security is safeguarded.

You can read more about your rights on the Norwegian Data Protection Authority’s website: www.datatilsynet.no